• Login:
Welcome, Register Here
follow PropertyTalk on facebook follow PropertyTalk on twitter Newsletter follow PropertyTalk on LinkedIn follow PropertyTalk on facebook
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Tenancy

  1. #1

    Default Tenancy agreement question

    Hi there,

    I have question, is it legal to add a bidet to the toilet without landlord authorization. From my understating under RTA this is not allowed with out my authorization. PM advised bidet would not fall under this category as it is considered an addition rather than a fixture.


    Is that correct under RTA. If the tenant caused the damage who is liable to pay for it and how can I proof that?

    Thanks,
    Last edited by Sam3000; 31-07-2019 at 11:49 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Cyberspace
    Posts
    5,756

    Default

    Not a fixture nor fitting? How is that?

    Shall we say that a fully wall mounted set of cupboards is an addition and not something which needs permission?

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Keys View Post
    Not a fixture nor fitting? How is that?

    Shall we say that a fully wall mounted set of cupboards is an addition and not something which needs permission?
    Thanks for your reply. PM tries to tell me that I don't understand the english language and this allowed by the RTA?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    2,774

    Default

    A bidet function can be added to an existing toilet, replacing the existing seat. I assume that is what is being proposed here.Some models are simple to install, and uninstall. I would have thought the PM would get the owner's permission but maybe the tenant is paying for it and will reinstate the old seat when leaving. The PM would have an agreement with the tenants in that case.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    10,364

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by artemis View Post
    A bidet function can be added to an existing toilet, replacing the existing seat. I assume that is what is being proposed here.Some models are simple to install, and uninstall. I would have thought the PM would get the owner's permission but maybe the tenant is paying for it and will reinstate the old seat when leaving. The PM would have an agreement with the tenants in that case.
    That's what I was thinking.
    I doubt that it is a seperate installation (stand alone bidet).

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Keys View Post
    Not a fixture nor fitting? How is that?

    Shall we say that a fully wall mounted set of cupboards is an addition and not something which needs permission?
    Guessing its a hose that's been added to the toilet itself if it's just an addition? BUT if it's a separate bidet from the toilet then it'd need landlord permission.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by artemis View Post
    A bidet function can be added to an existing toilet, replacing the existing seat. I assume that is what is being proposed here.Some models are simple to install, and uninstall. I would have thought the PM would get the owner's permission but maybe the tenant is paying for it and will reinstate the old seat when leaving. The PM would have an agreement with the tenants in that case.
    It is a bidet water spray. Tenant attched it to the toilet by themselves. PM didn't know about it. I found that from the pictures that was sent to me from PM inspection. I checked the RTA section 42 it says.:The tenant shall not affix any fixture to the premises, or make any renovation,
    alteration, or addition of or to the premises.

    PM insists that it is legal to add the bidet spray without my knowledge.
    Last edited by Sam3000; 02-08-2019 at 11:57 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    north shore
    Posts
    377

    Default

    Ask them to remove it, have messaged you.

  9. #9

    Default

    If it's easily removable then they won't need permission. Does it just clip in?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    north shore
    Posts
    377

    Default

    Hi Nick, his question is: is it legal to add a bidet to the toilet without landlord authorization?
    His PM is saying they can, but he doesn't want them to have one, as it can cause damage.


 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Tenancy Clauses to add to tenancy agreement
    By TomW in forum Property Management
    Replies: 122
    Last Post: 16-10-2018, 08:11 AM
  2. Terminating a Tenancy
    By flyernzl in forum Tenant Stuff (NZ)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17-04-2018, 02:22 AM
  3. Periodic tenancy vs fixed term tenancy
    By NomoneyNotalk in forum Tenant Stuff (NZ)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 24-03-2016, 09:47 PM
  4. Is it a Tenancy or Not?
    By sandhills in forum Tenant Stuff (NZ)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-09-2015, 12:12 AM
  5. Tenancy agreement app
    By andyp2010 in forum Property Management
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31-03-2015, 12:12 AM
  6. at the end of a tenancy
    By house_dweller in forum Tenant Stuff (NZ)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-02-2013, 03:36 AM
  7. Has anyone used Tenancy Solutions?
    By Truewesty in forum Tenant Stuff (NZ)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15-06-2012, 08:19 AM
  8. Who needs these tenancy applicants?
    By Marc in forum Tenant Stuff (NZ)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19-09-2006, 11:15 PM
  9. Landlords against tenancy changes
    By Marc in forum Tenant Stuff (NZ)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22-03-2006, 02:19 PM
  10. Comment
    By muppet in forum Property Investment (NZ)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-12-2003, 04:43 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •